STRANGELY BROWN (IRE) 2001 G b


Race Record


Sales Results

2004 Autumn HIT
from Trillium Place Stables (S Williams)
to Eric McNamara for 11000 (GBG)

2002 October Yearling
from Parkway Farm, Ireland (Agent)
to Stuart C Williams for 13000 (GBG)

2001 December Foal
from Parkway Farm, Ireland (Agent)
to VENDOR for 27000 (GBG)


1st Dam: DAMERELA (IRE) 1990

Race record: No data held.


Progeny Stakes Results

STRANGELY BROWN (IRE) 2001 by SECOND EMPIRE

SECOND EMPIRE (IRE) 1995FAIRY KING (USA) 1982
WELSH LOVE (IRE) 1986
DAMERELA (IRE) 1990ALZAO (USA) 1980
DAMANA (FR) 1981





Progeny of SECOND EMPIRE

Stakes performances by surface

99.3% Turf
0.7% Dirt
0% All Weather

Distance

Stakes Performers of SECOND EMPIRE

Sire of 39 stakes performers since 2003

Horses by individual place achieved

Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
2016 0 0 1 0
2015 0 2 1 1
2014 2 2 2 3
2013 2 1 2 2
2012 2 0 1 2
2011 2 2 3 4
2010 3 2 0 4
2009 3 2 0 3
2008 1 1 6 7
2007 3 2 4 9
2006 2 1 10 11
2005 5 1 4 12
2004 0 1 1 5
2003 0 0 0 2

Performer
Br.Sire
Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
SOMERSBY 14 6 0 0
PRESENTING
STRANGELY BROWN 6 1 2 1
ALZAO
SILVER EMPIRE 1 1 1 0
MAROONED
KIM INVADER 1 0 3 2
UMATILLA
PLASTIC POLYMER (SIN) - EMPIRE GOLD 1 0 1 0
TARLAC
BENEDETTI 1 0 0 2
KHOZAAM
STEDMAN 1 0 0 0
PAGO PAGO
TROPICAL EMPIRE 0 3 2 1
PAGO PAGO
STAR EMPIRE 0 2 5 1
MAROOF
BECKERMET 0 1 6 7
LAST TYCOON
RIPPED 0 1 4 4
PAGO PAGO
MOET MAGIC 0 1 2 2
RANCHER
SUBSEQUENTIAL 0 1 0 1
ZEDITAVE
BATTLE EMBLEM 0 0 2 4
MAROONED
AURORAS ENCORE 0 0 2 2
RAINBOW QUEST
DESERT SWIRL 0 0 1 4
SPORTSWORLD
MY BECKS 0 0 1 1
LARANTO
SUGAR BABY LOVE 0 0 1 1
SALSE
SILENT JUSTICE 0 0 1 0
NEW REGENT
TIME SPEED 0 0 1 0
TWENTY FOUR KARAT
CLASEM DI SAN JORE 0 0 0 4
LAW SOCIETY
FREEDOM 0 0 0 4
NINISKI
CHAVELA 0 0 0 3
AKARAD
EMPIRE DANCER 0 0 0 2
COVETOUS
LASTBUTNOTLEAST 0 0 0 2
GIANT'S CAUSEWAY
SECOND OMEN 0 0 0 2
HAULPAK
MARY HINGE 0 0 0 2
ZEDITAVE
MISS SCARAMANGA 0 0 0 2
ZEDITAVE
THREE WRENS 0 0 0 1
ARCTIC TERN
SILVER SEAM 0 0 0 1
CHERAW
DANI'S GIRL 0 0 0 1
GLOW
BAUHAUS 0 0 0 1
HENBIT
TESCO'S EMPIRE 0 0 0 1
JUNGLE BOY
SOLIDWICKEDCRUEL 0 0 0 1
LUCRATIF
VIOLETS EMPIRE 0 0 0 1
NUCLEON
MISS MISSION 0 0 0 1
POLISH PRECEDENT
ADVANCEMENT 0 0 0 1
RELKINO
MIGHTY EMPIRE 0 0 0 1
SLIP ANCHOR
ANNATAZIA 0 0 0 1
SUCCESS EXPRESS

ALZAO as a Broodmare Sire

Offspring 156 Races 475
Best performers A-Z
AMORAMA (Gr 1), AUSSIE RULES (Gr 1), BEVERLY GREEN (Gr 1), BOMBER BILL (Gr 1), DEEP IMPACT (Gr 1), DELZAO (Gr 1), DOPPIO (Gr 1), FEARED IN FLIGHT (Gr 1), LIBERATOR (Gr 1), MY DARK CHOCOLATE (MAC) - VIEW HOLLOA (Gr 1), NISHINO BLUE MOON (Gr 1), NOBLE PROTECTOR (Gr 1), OLYMPIC GLORY (Gr 1), POTALA PALACE (Gr 1), REGGANE (Gr 1), RELAXED GESTURE (Gr 1), SHEILA MARIE (Gr 1), SHIFTING POWER (Gr 1), SIMENON (Gr 1), TIME PARADOX (Gr 1), WATHAB (Gr 1), AFFAIRE SOLITAIRE (Gr 2), AIZAVOSKI (Gr 2), ALBION (Gr 2), ALGOMETER (Gr 2), APPROACH (Gr 2), AQUAMARINE (Gr 2), BALAKHERI (Gr 2), BLACK TIDE (Gr 2), BOLLIN ERIC (Gr 2), DONATELLO (Gr 2), EVOLVING TACTICS (Gr 2), HAWKE BAY (Gr 2), HONALEE (Gr 2), KEY TO FORTUNE (Gr 2), KEY TO PLEASURE (Gr 2), LILAC QUEEN (Gr 2), QUEEN OF NAPLES (Gr 2), SMART ODIN (Gr 2), SMIRK (Gr 2), SPIRIT OF CHESTER (Gr 2), UNCOILED (Gr 2), ALL SHAMAR (Gr 3), ALLEGORIA (Gr 3), ANDROMEDA GALAXY (Gr 3), AQUILA D'ORIENTE (Gr 3), AROUND THE CAPE (Gr 3), BALIYANA (Gr 3), BOQA (Gr 3), CENTRAL STATION (Gr 3), CRONSA (Gr 3), DEMOGRAPHIC (Gr 3), DIOSYPROS BLUE (Gr 3), EMLOZZA (Gr 3), FAIRY BEAUTY (Gr 3), GLACIAL AGE (Gr 3), GOLDEN PEDIGREE (Gr 3), GOOSEBERRY FOOL (Gr 3), HIGHLAND DAUGHTER (Gr 3), KATHIR (Gr 3), LE TIGER STILL (Gr 3), LIGHT OF JOY (Gr 3), LUI E LA LUNA (Gr 3), MIKKI PUMPKIN (Gr 3), MISS GORICA (Gr 3), NASHMIAH (Gr 3), NEW BEGINNING (Gr 3), ON FIRE (Gr 3), OTTONE (Gr 3), RICINE (Gr 3), RUBY DANCER (Gr 3), RYAN (Gr 3), SHAWDON (Gr 3), TABLE RONDE (Gr 3), TARGARYEN (Gr 3), TARJMAN (Gr 3), TAZAHUM (Gr 3), THE LOVE GURU (Gr 3), TOLLESPRIT (Gr 3), VIVACIOUS VIVIENNE (Gr 3), ACELAND STREET (Listed), ADMIRELLE (Listed), AFRICAN SKY (Listed), AIGLE D'OR (Listed), ALBAMARA (Listed), ALBARAKA (Listed), ALGONQUIN (Listed), ALL AT SEA (Listed), ALTAMIRA (Listed), ALVARITA (Listed), ALWILDA (Listed), AZOLLA (Listed), BAZ (Listed), BELLE BALL (Listed), BIOLOGIST (Listed), CABAZON (Listed), CALL ME BIG (Listed), CLYDE RIVER (Listed), COLE EXPRESS (Listed), DON'T GIVE A STAR (Listed), ESSEXFORD (Listed), FASTNET MIST (Listed), FIGLI FANESI (Listed), FINAL EXAM (Listed), FOR GOOD REASONS (Listed), FORCE OF RANSOM (Listed), IGHRAA (Listed), INTRIGUED (Listed), IZZTHATRIGHT (Listed), JAY FORCE (Listed), KARAMAN (Listed), KEY TO LUCK (Listed), KYUREM (Listed), LA HERMANA (Listed), LAST CRY (Listed), LEOPARD HUNT (Listed), LETTRE SPIRITUELLE (Listed), LITTLE SCOTLAND (Listed), LUNA NEL POZZO (Listed), MAGIC LAUDANUM (Listed), MANNICO (Listed), MELON ROUGE (Listed), MIKE FOX (Listed), MILWAUKEE (Listed), MUSICAL COMEDY (Listed), NAKHEEL (Listed), NISHARORA (Listed), NOTA BENE (Listed), NOUVELLE NEIGE (Listed), OLD FRIENDS GOLD (Listed), ORGANIZER (Listed), PINK SIRIS (Listed), POLLIWILLINE (Listed), PORTHCAWL (Listed), PRINCESS O'LARA (Listed), PRISCILLA (Listed), PURE INCENTIVE (Listed), RAPHINAE (Listed), RIDDER (Listed), RIVER ALN (Listed), SALISBURGO (Listed), SGIAFF (Listed), SHEISTHEBOSS (Listed), SILVERY MOON (Listed), SOLISTA (Listed), SPECIAL SONG (Listed), STADORE (Listed), STETCHWORTH PRINCE (Listed), STREETS AHEAD (Listed), SUCHITA DEVIOUS (Listed), SUNDERLAND ECHO (Listed), TRAVEL TEAM (Listed), TRISKEL (Listed), ZAR SOLITARIO (Listed), ZENONE (Listed), TUBAL (Restricted)