CHAMPION SYSTEM (IRE) 1999 G ch


Race Record

2nds
2005

Sales Results

2000 October Yearling
from J. K. Thoroughbreds
to BBA Ireland for 62000 (GBG)


1st Dam: LADY NASH (GB) 1992

Race record: No data held.


Progeny Stakes Results

CHAMPION SYSTEM (IRE) 1999 by MARJU

MARJU (IRE) 1988LAST TYCOON (IRE) 1983
FLAME OF TARA (IRE) 1980
LADY NASH (GB) 1992NASHWAN (USA) 1986
JE COMPREND (USA) 1987
2nds
2005





Progeny of MARJU

Stakes performances by surface

97.6% Turf
0.8% Dirt
1.6% All Weather

Distance

Stakes Performers of MARJU

Sire of 80 stakes performers since 2003

Horses by individual place achieved

Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
2018 0 0 1 0
2017 2 1 0 0
2016 1 1 1 1
2015 1 4 2 2
2014 0 0 3 1
2013 1 2 2 3
2012 2 1 2 5
2011 3 4 8 5
2010 5 1 9 5
2009 5 3 7 6
2008 5 4 7 12
2007 6 6 4 5
2006 5 7 9 6
2005 4 6 11 5
2004 7 6 10 8
2003 3 6 8 5

Performer
Br.Sire
Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
VIVA PATACA (HK) - COMIC STRIP 19 6 0 1
BE MY CHIEF
SOVIET SONG 9 3 1 1
SOVIET STAR
SATONO CROWN 4 3 1 0
ROSSINI
CHINCHON 3 2 5 1
HECTOR PROTECTOR
SIMENON 2 3 3 0
ALZAO
MAGNETISM 2 3 3 0
SACKFORD
MARBYE 2 1 2 3
DISTANT RELATIVE
SATURN 1 2 5 0
SOVIET STAR
ASSET 1 1 4 4
ARAZI
NAHEEF 1 1 3 2
MR PROSPECTOR
RED FEATHER 1 1 2 0
LYPHARD
LIGHTENING PEARL 1 1 1 0
ROSSINI
MAR ADENTRO 1 0 2 1
DISTANT RELATIVE
BOBS PRIDE 1 0 2 0
LION CAVERN
BETHRAH 1 0 1 0
HIGHEST HONOR
MARJU SNIP 1 0 0 2
SNIPPETS
BRUNEL 0 4 2 1
THATCHING
WATAR 0 2 5 3
ZAFONIC
TEMPLE HILLS 0 2 1 1
TIGHTS
D'ANJOU 0 2 1 0
LEAR FAN
JUKEBOX JOHNNY 0 2 0 1
WOODMAN
BODES GALAXY 0 2 0 0
DISTANT VIEW
MISS MARJURIE 0 1 2 3
GROOM DANCER
FANJURA 0 1 2 1
LEAR FAN
HIGH CEE 0 1 2 0
DAHAR
RAMONE 0 1 1 0
NIGHT SHIFT
CHANILLE 0 1 0 0
EFISIO
STORMONT 0 1 0 0
LAW SOCIETY
GREEN PARADISE 0 1 0 0
NAYEF
BURNING SANDS 0 1 0 0
OUR WESTMINSTER
MUFARRH 0 1 0 0
PEINTRE CELEBRE
DUNDRUM 0 1 0 0
POLISH PATRIOT
EMBASSY BELLE 0 1 0 0
SHACK
CACHE CREEK 0 0 4 0
RIVERMAN
MADURAI 0 0 3 1
BERING
HAZEYMM 0 0 2 1
MR PROSPECTOR
OODACHEE 0 0 2 0
BLAKENEY
WENCESLAS SQUARE 0 0 2 0
MAJESTIC LIGHT
GREEN DESTINY 0 0 2 0
NASHWAN
COOL TOUCH 0 0 2 0
SOVIET STAR
OEUVRE D'ART 0 0 1 4
NIGHT SHIFT
REMARQUE 0 0 1 2
DANEHILL
MULAN 0 0 1 2
LAW SOCIETY
SHARLEEZ 0 0 1 1
ASHKALANI
MASSIVE 0 0 1 1
SHERNAZAR
ARRIVED AHEAD (HK) - ZABALETA 0 0 1 0
CADEAUX GENEREUX
MELROSE GARDENS 0 0 1 0
GROSVENOR
KING MARJU 0 0 1 0
HAMAS
MARJALINA 0 0 1 0
LINAMIX
CHAMPION SYSTEM 0 0 1 0
NASHWAN
THA LAST MARJU 0 0 1 0
OASIS DREAM
MARPIONE 0 0 1 0
PINE BLUFF
ENROLLER 0 0 1 0
RAINBOW QUEST
JOLIE JIOCONDE 0 0 1 0
ROSSINI
JAKARTA JAZZ 0 0 1 0
ROYAL ABJAR
PAWNEE RHYTHM 0 0 1 0
SLEW O' GOLD
LOVE INTRIGUE 0 0 0 3
LOVE THE GROOM
SPIRIT OF SPORT 0 0 0 2
CRAFTY PROSPECTOR
NAKFA 0 0 0 2
KALA SHIKARI
KAYAAN 0 0 0 2
RIVERMAN
KLAUS BOY 0 0 0 2
ROUSILLON
IMPLICITA 0 0 0 2
SRI PEKAN
MARLINKA 0 0 0 1
BARATHEA
BABYCAKES 0 0 0 1
DARSHAAN
DREAM CAN TRUE 0 0 0 1
GIANT'S CAUSEWAY
MEOHMY 0 0 0 1
GULCH
DEFAILLANCE 0 0 0 1
HIGH ESTATE
RAYDIYA 0 0 0 1
IN THE WINGS
PRINCE AARON 0 0 0 1
LEAR FAN
IRISH CLIFF 0 0 0 1
MARK OF ESTEEM
LADY OF GLENCOE 0 0 0 1
MR PROSPECTOR
BRUGES 0 0 0 1
NIGHT SHIFT
MAJENTA 0 0 0 1
PEINTRE CELEBRE
BANKSIA 0 0 0 1
PLEASANT COLONY
BURJ ALZAIN 0 0 0 1
RIVERMAN
ONLY SHE CAN 0 0 0 1
RORY'S JESTER
MISS ME 0 0 0 1
SANGLAMORE
HIMARIYA 0 0 0 1
SHERNAZAR
QUEEN SHY 0 0 0 1
SHY GROOM
TOAMASINA 0 0 0 1
WOLFHOUND

NASHWAN as a Broodmare Sire

Offspring 118 Races 342
Best performers A-Z
BALIUS (Gr 1), DASH TO THE TOP (Gr 1), ICE QUEEN (Gr 1), JACK NAYLOR (Gr 1), MARAAHEL (Gr 1), MARKAB (Gr 1), POET'S WORD (Gr 1), ROYAL HIGHNESS (Gr 1), ROYAL SOLITAIRE (Gr 1), SHAKIS (Gr 1), SHALANAYA (Gr 1), SHANKARDEH (Gr 1), SHOWMETHEWAY (Gr 1), SOUVENANCE (Gr 1), TAMWEEL (Gr 1), TANTA HONRA (Gr 1), ULTRA (Gr 1), URBAN FOX (Gr 1), BARATI (Gr 2), CHIBERTA KING (Gr 2), DELFOS (Gr 2), GENIAL BOY (Gr 2), GOLDEN BALLS (Gr 2), KINGSTON MINES (Gr 2), LUSTRE LADY (Gr 2), MISS CRISSY (Gr 2), NURAY (Gr 2), SAMANDO (Gr 2), SIR LANDO (Gr 2), SONGERIE (Gr 2), STAR MARQUESS (Gr 2), STARGAZE (Gr 2), SUN BOAT (Gr 2), TAKE A BOW (Gr 2), TANTO LUXO (Gr 2), TREKKING (Gr 2), WHIPLASH WILLIE (Gr 2), AAHAYKID (Gr 3), AYAAR (Gr 3), BEAT BABY (Gr 3), CARTAYA (Gr 3), CHAMPION SYSTEM (Gr 3), CHIGUN (Gr 3), COQUET (Gr 3), CROC VALLEY (Gr 3), DRIVING SNOW (Gr 3), EISHIN SULLIVAN (Gr 3), EMPOWERING (Gr 3), GORANE (Gr 3), GREEN DESTINY (Gr 3), KOMATIPOORT (Gr 3), LADY CARLOCK (Gr 3), LISVALE (Gr 3), MALABAR (Gr 3), MAUREEN DOROTHY (Gr 3), MERITOCRACY (Gr 3), MIDDLEMARCH (Gr 3), NANTHA (Gr 3), PUGIN (Gr 3), ROYAL DUBAI (Gr 3), SAMEROUS (Gr 3), SARIEL (Gr 3), SCARLET CAMELLIA (Gr 3), SOFT MORNING (Gr 3), SYNOPSIS (Gr 3), TANTINA (Gr 3), ABBEY WAY (Listed), ALAMBIC (Listed), ALLANNAH ABU (Listed), ARCHITECT (Listed), BEST OF ME (Listed), BLUE ANGEL (Listed), BODY LANGUAGE (Listed), CALINA SALSA (Listed), CHARTRES (Listed), CLASP (Listed), COLONIALISM (Listed), CONVENT GIRL (Listed), DASH TO THE FRONT (Listed), DAZZLING DAY (Listed), EGO (Listed), ELABELA (Listed), EPIC SIMILIE (Listed), FACE THE FACTS (Listed), FAIR DUBAWI (Listed), FCCOUNTRYDAY (Listed), FORMULAFORSUCCESS (Listed), FREEDOM'S LIGHT (Listed), GALILEO'S NIGHT (Listed), GALISTIC (Listed), GATHER DE JUSTICE (Listed), JEU DE MOT (Listed), KRISTA'S QUIK CHIC (Listed), LE TOURBILLON (Listed), LONG TERM WISH (Listed), MIJHAAR (Listed), MUKAFEH (Listed), MULAQEN (Listed), NAMECHECK (Listed), NICE TUNE (Listed), OH BEAUTIFUL (Listed), PARIS IN APRIL (Listed), PEPPERWOOD (Listed), PLAY THAT TUNE (Listed), RANTHAMBORE (Listed), ROSIE O'PRADO (Listed), RUBBER (Listed), RUBY'S GRAND SLAM (Listed), SALYDORA (Listed), SHAAN (Listed), SINGLE (Listed), TAMEEN (Listed), TIAKINUI (Listed), TURNING FOR HOME (Listed), WASSFA (Listed), WIN LEGEND (Listed), GATHERATTHEALTER (Restricted), GN GROUP MEETING (Restricted)