GROUP CAPTAIN (GB) 2002 G b


Race Record

Wins
2008
2nds
2009
3rds
2007

Sales Results

2003 October Yearling Book 1
from Hascombe Stud
to S Kirk for 12000 (GBG)


1st Dam: ALUSHA (GB) 1992

Race record: No data held.


Progeny Stakes Results

GROUP CAPTAIN (GB) 2002 by DR FONG

DR FONG (USA) 1995KRIS S (USA) 1977
SPRING FLIGHT (USA) 1987
ALUSHA (GB) 1992SOVIET STAR (USA) 1984
GLOWING WITH PRIDE (GB) 1981
Wins
2008
2nds
2009
3rds
2007





Progeny of DR FONG

Stakes performances by surface

95.7% Turf
1.1% Dirt
3.2% All Weather

Distance

Stakes Performers of DR FONG

Sire of 76 stakes performers since 2003

Horses by individual place achieved

Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
2019 0 0 2 1
2018 1 0 0 0
2017 0 0 0 1
2016 0 0 0 1
2015 0 0 3 3
2014 1 1 3 0
2013 1 1 5 3
2012 0 1 4 2
2011 0 1 1 9
2010 1 4 4 10
2009 0 0 7 10
2008 0 1 2 11
2007 4 2 6 12
2006 0 5 5 8
2005 0 0 6 14
2004 1 2 7 11
2003 0 0 2 5

Performer
Br.Sire
Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
SHAMDINAN 3 0 0 0
DR DEVIOUS
TESTA ROSSI 1 1 4 0
DANCING SPREE
DIAMOND DOVE 1 1 2 0
LANDO
TORNEDO SHAY 1 1 0 2
NUREYEV
DR NIPANDTUCK 1 1 0 2
SNIPPETS
SIKANDARABAD 1 0 2 1
KALANISI
ASK FOR THE MOON 1 0 1 0
UNFUWAIN
DUBAI'S TOUCH 0 2 2 3
LOMOND
CELIMENE 0 2 2 0
GROOM DANCER
BRINDISI 0 2 0 2
ZAFONIC
SPOTLIGHT 0 1 4 3
SUAVE DANCER
ANDRONIKOS 0 1 2 3
POLAR FALCON
METROPOLITAN MAN 0 1 2 2
POLISH PRECEDENT
HELENE BRILLIANT (HK) - DOCTOR BROWN 0 1 1 0
RUDIMENTARY
TITUREL 0 1 0 2
ACATENANGO
AOIFE ALAINN 0 1 0 2
HERNANDO
ZARZAL 0 1 0 0
POLISH PRECEDENT
ELLMAU 0 1 0 0
SELKIRK
PURPLE ORCHID 0 0 3 3
MUJADIL
BEATRICE 0 0 3 2
ANITA'S PRINCE
GROUP CAPTAIN 0 0 3 1
SOVIET STAR
TARAKALA 0 0 2 4
SHAHRASTANI
ADORABILE FONG 0 0 2 2
HERNANDO
EMERGENCY 0 0 2 1
WARNING
MISS LAA DI DA 0 0 2 0
GALILEO
FREE AGENT 0 0 1 4
UNFUWAIN
LOS CERRITOS 0 0 1 1
ARAZI
CLASSIC REMARK 0 0 1 1
CAERLEON
SANDAGIYR 0 0 1 1
DARSHAAN
FORWARD MOVE 0 0 1 1
EASY GOER
FAT CHOY OOHLALA (HK) - PRACTITIONER 0 0 1 1
PLATINI
TIFONGO 0 0 1 1
XAAR
MISE EN PLACE 0 0 1 0
ALZAO
FORTHEFIRSTIME 0 0 1 0
CADEAUX GENEREUX
HISTORY BOY 0 0 1 0
CELTIC SWING
FONG'S THONG 0 0 1 0
EL GRAN SENOR
SHIKARPOUR 0 0 1 0
KALANISI
NO ONE TELLS ME 0 0 1 0
LYCIUS
CHINK OF LIGHT 0 0 1 0
SHIRLEY HEIGHTS
SHAMAR 0 0 1 0
SINNDAR
PARK ROMANCE 0 0 1 0
TIROL
RIGHT FONG 0 0 0 5
BLUEBIRD
LA PETITE CHINOISE 0 0 0 4
SELKIRK
PARTY DOCTOR 0 0 0 3
GROOM DANCER
RED TORNADO 0 0 0 3
SPINNING WORLD
MAYONGA 0 0 0 2
ASHKALANI
AKADORA 0 0 0 2
KAHYASI
PLACE VENDOME 0 0 0 2
MEDAALY
CLASSICAL DANCER 0 0 0 2
NORDICO
MAZE 0 0 0 2
RAINBOW QUEST
SHAWHILL 0 0 0 2
SADLER'S WELLS
SPECIANO 0 0 0 2
SALSE
KINDLING 0 0 0 2
SHIRLEY HEIGHTS
SHARP NEPHEW 0 0 0 2
STATOBLEST
INSCIAVEGHEN 0 0 0 2
TREMPOLINO
RIDDER 0 0 0 1
ALZAO
NEW MEXICAN 0 0 0 1
ARAZI
TINCTURE 0 0 0 1
BIKALA
DOCTEUR VIGOUSSE 0 0 0 1
COMMANDS
MYSTERY OCEAN 0 0 0 1
COMMON GROUNDS
DOCTOR DASH 0 0 0 1
DASHING BLADE
TIA MIA 0 0 0 1
DIESIS
SENSEI 0 0 0 1
DISTANT VIEW
BRENDA MEOVA 0 0 0 1
EL GRAN SENOR
STAI SU 0 0 0 1
EL GRAN SENOR
INCISE 0 0 0 1
INTERREX
DR RED EYE 0 0 0 1
LAHIB
DR PLANET 0 0 0 1
PIVOTAL
LANG SHINING 0 0 0 1
RAINBOW QUEST
STRIVE 0 0 0 1
RAINBOW QUEST
ROMANTIC EVENING 0 0 0 1
ROI DANZIG
QUEEN OF FIRE 0 0 0 1
ROYAL ACADEMY
SEAWAY 0 0 0 1
ROYAL ACADEMY
MA YAHAB 0 0 0 1
SHARPEN UP
DOCTORATE 0 0 0 1
TATE GALLERY
ANDREAS 0 0 0 1
UNFUWAIN

SOVIET STAR as a Broodmare Sire

Offspring 63 Races 174
Best performers A-Z
BLUE MONDAY (Gr 1), CAN'THELPBELIEVING (Gr 1), HALLOWED DREAM (Gr 1), HIDEBOUND (Gr 1), LUNDY'S LANE (Gr 1), REWARDING HERO (Gr 1), SATURN (Gr 1), SECRET ASSET (Gr 1), SERIAL WINNER (Gr 1), SETEMBRO NEVA (Gr 1), SOVIET SONG (Gr 1), WIZZ KID (Gr 1), MOVE UP (Gr 2), RAJASINGHE (Gr 2), SYSTEMATIC (Gr 2), CAPTAIN GERRARD (Gr 3), CATSTAR (Gr 3), DANCE AND DANCE (Gr 3), DELVITA (Gr 3), GROUP CAPTAIN (Gr 3), IFFWEDANCE (Gr 3), INTISAAB (Gr 3), LANGDON (Gr 3), MASTI (Gr 3), MOTH BALL (Gr 3), RUGGED CROSS (Gr 3), SHEPPARD'S WATCH (Gr 3), SOLZAH (Gr 3), THE FILLY (Gr 3), ZAHAM (Gr 3), AEROPRINCE (Listed), ALAMER (Listed), BLHADAWA (Listed), BOHEMIAN LAD (Listed), CARIBBEAN CORAL (Listed), CAVIAR EMPTOR (Listed), COOL TOUCH (Listed), DE BRUYNE HORSE (Listed), DESILVA (Listed), ENCANTO PARK (Listed), FOLLOW THE RAINBOW (Listed), GLOCCA MORRA (Listed), ISEEMIST (Listed), KRISTIN'S CHARM (Listed), KURLAND (Listed), KYLLANG ROCK (Listed), LAURENTINA (Listed), LEQQAA (Listed), LOULAN GENEREUX (Listed), MINSK (Listed), MISS BINDI (Listed), MISTER VICTOR (Listed), MUSTAHEEL (Listed), NOSTRANA (Listed), PALACE STAR (Listed), REDBREB (Listed), RUSSIAN ROSIE (Listed), RYME INTRINSECA (Listed), SALAR DESIRABLE (Listed), SCOTLAND FOREVER (Listed), SILENT PLACE (Listed), STARBECK (Listed), TRULLITTI (Listed)