ZARITA (NZ) 2004 F b


Race Record

1st Dam: GIN PLAYER (NZ) 1994

Race record: No data held.


Progeny Stakes Results

RUN LIKE THE WIND (AUS) 2001 by PINS

PINS (AUS) 1996SNIPPETS (AUS) 1984
NO FINER (AUS) 1979
GIN PLAYER (NZ) 1994DEFENSIVE PLAY (USA) 1987
GIN RHYTHM (NZ) 1986
Wins
2005
3rds
2005


ZARITA (NZ) 2004 by PENTIRE

PENTIRE (GB) 1992BE MY GUEST (USA) 1974
GULL NOOK (GB) 1983
GIN PLAYER (NZ) 1994DEFENSIVE PLAY (USA) 1987
GIN RHYTHM (NZ) 1986


JOY AND FUN (NZ) 2003 by CULLEN

CULLEN (AUS) 1996DANEHILL (USA) 1986
PRINCESS TRACY (IRE) 1981
GIN PLAYER (NZ) 1994DEFENSIVE PLAY (USA) 1987
GIN RHYTHM (NZ) 1986





Progeny of PENTIRE

Stakes performances by surface

100% Turf
0% Dirt
0% All Weather

Distance

Stakes Performers of PENTIRE

Sire of 81 stakes performers since 2003

Horses by individual place achieved

Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
2018 0 1 0 0
2017 2 0 5 1
2016 1 5 4 5
2015 5 2 2 1
2014 0 3 8 6
2013 5 1 5 4
2012 9 2 2 3
2011 8 4 3 10
2010 10 6 8 15
2009 8 7 6 7
2008 7 6 6 11
2007 3 3 2 4
2006 3 4 4 5
2005 6 3 4 4
2004 8 10 10 5
2003 8 3 8 4

Performer
Br.Sire
Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
KING MUFHASA (AUS) - MUFHASA 20 3 1 1
MI PREFERIDO
RANGIRANGDOO 7 6 0 0
KENFAIR
PENTASTIC 6 3 1 0
BELLOTTO
XCELLENT 6 0 1 0
CENTRO
ZARITA 5 6 1 1
DEFENSIVE PLAY
PENNY GEM 5 0 1 0
MAIZCAY
RECURRING 3 5 2 0
ASHABIT
ENTIRELY PLATINUM 3 1 2 0
KAAPSTAD
HE'S REMARKABLE 3 1 2 0
ZABEEL
PENITENTIARY 2 2 0 1
VELOSO
PENTATHON 2 1 2 1
GROSVENOR
XTRAVAGANT 2 0 1 0
ZABEEL
PENTANE 2 0 0 1
PRINCE RAIDER
FERLAX 2 0 0 0
MARSCAY
PENTURA 2 0 0 0
TAKE YOUR PARTNER
SAY NO MORE 2 0 0 0
WALKING RING
PRINCE OF PENZANCE 1 3 2 2
MR PROSPECTOR
ZANNA 1 2 2 0
TRULY VAIN
RESOLUTION 1 2 1 1
JETBALL
CORPORAL JONES 1 2 0 0
CONQUISTAROSE
DEVASTATING 1 1 1 2
KHOZAAM
LARRY'S NEVER LATE 1 0 6 1
ZABEEL
WAITOKI DREAM 1 0 6 0
SPECTACULAR LOVE
VOLATILE MIX 1 0 1 0
HIGH CHAPARRAL
STUPENDOUS 1 0 0 4
PRE CATELAN
CHENILLE 1 0 0 1
O'REILLY
TIN GOOSE 1 0 0 0
SKY CHASE
TINSELTOWN 0 2 5 3
JETBALL
CRAFT WORK 0 2 3 0
PAS DE SEUL
PENNY FLORENCE 0 2 2 2
GODSWALK
ATACAMA 0 2 1 2
CATBIRD
KINCAPLE 0 2 1 2
KAAPSTAD
ART SUCCESS 0 2 1 2
ZABEEL
PENTATHLON 0 1 3 1
PRIZED
BRIDGESTONE 0 1 2 4
GOLD BROSE
ZAMBEZI WARRIOR 0 1 2 0
ZABEEL
MR SPIELBERG 0 1 1 0
DIESIS
MARKUS MAXIMUS 0 1 1 0
LAST TYCOON
PANTANI 0 1 0 2
MARSCAY
PENTACITY 0 1 0 2
MCGINTY
NIGELISSIMA 0 1 0 1
DANZERO
POPPIHOLLA 0 1 0 0
RED RANSOM
SCELTO 0 1 0 0
TWIG MOSS
MEINER AMUNDSEN 0 0 3 1
NORTHERN TASTE
ONE MORE CHATTER 0 0 3 1
PAS DE SEUL
FALUN 0 0 2 2
DAUN
RAG TIGER 0 0 1 4
ZINAAD
SENTIRE 0 0 1 3
CENTAINE
TUCANCHOO 0 0 1 2
COX'S RIDGE
LADY ATIRE 0 0 1 2
SOUND REASON
AMEXED 0 0 1 1
DANASINGA
IN MASQUERADE 0 0 1 1
DANEHILL
DARK BISHOP 0 0 1 0
CARNEGIE
AMARELA 0 0 1 0
DANEHILL
HOT ROD 0 0 1 0
FLYING SPUR
SIMBAAH 0 0 1 0
MELLIFONT
DOLLY DOLLY 0 0 1 0
MI PREFERIDO
CALM CUSTOMER 0 0 1 0
SPECTACULAR LOVE
MEINER DUPRE 0 0 1 0
TONY BIN
LUCRIPETOUS 0 0 1 0
VOLKSRAAD
PENRICKSON 0 0 0 3
BALMERINO
CHASE THE SUN 0 0 0 3
DANCE FLOOR
LA POESIE 0 0 0 2
KENDOR
GLENTIRE 0 0 0 2
ROYAL ACADEMY
INTARSIA 0 0 0 2
SELKIRK
PENTASIA 0 0 0 2
SINGSPIEL
BOTERO 0 0 0 2
SOUND REASON
FREE MINDED 0 0 0 2
ZINAAD
ROCKFERRY 0 0 0 1
CENTRO
RICHRACER 0 0 0 1
CRESTED WAVE
DAVIDOFF 0 0 0 1
DRUMS OF TIME
SACRED RHYTHM 0 0 0 1
FASLIYEV
SNAKE CHARMER 0 0 0 1
FUSAICHI PEGASUS
PENTIRELY 0 0 0 1
GROSVENOR
REALITY CHECK 0 0 0 1
HALF ICED
ASADAUSKAITE 0 0 0 1
KILIMANJARO
SIR PENTIRE 0 0 0 1
SIR TRISTRAM
ARTICA 0 0 0 1
SURUMU
MEINE CONTESSA 0 0 0 1
TOSHO BOY
MUSTAAGEL 0 0 0 1
TRULY VAIN
KEYNOTE 0 0 0 1
YACHTIE

DEFENSIVE PLAY as a Broodmare Sire

Offspring 41 Races 137
Best performers A-Z
EFFICIENT (Gr 1), GORKY PARK (Gr 1), GRACE AND POWER (Gr 1), GUILLOTINE (Gr 1), HEATSEEKER (Gr 1), JOY AND FUN (Gr 1), KING OF PAIN (Gr 1), SIRMIONE (Gr 1), TAATLETAIL (Gr 1), THE HOMBRE (Gr 1), ZARITA (Gr 1), BELLINI ROSE (Gr 2), CAMERON CRAZIES (Gr 2), ETERNAL MELODY (Gr 2), PURPLE SMILE (Gr 2), RUN LIKE THE WIND (Gr 2), SUNNAH (Gr 2), CLASSIC EXPRESS (Gr 3), DANTE'S DASH (Gr 3), DOUBLE O SEVEN (Gr 3), MEGA BOSS (Gr 3), NOTIS THE JEWELL (Gr 3), POWER LADY (Gr 3), SURREAL STORM (Gr 3), ANDROMACHE (Listed), ARISTOMENE (Listed), ETERNAL DANCER (Listed), EVADE (Listed), GLORIOUSLY (Listed), GREAT ACTRESS (Listed), LAKOTA (Listed), NOT SO SUBTLE (Listed), OKINAWA (Listed), PIN ROUGE (Listed), SILK SPUR (Listed), WILSON TO LOCKETT (Listed), ALLY ON FIRE (Restricted), GOODHEARTEDGIRL (Restricted), MY JOPIA (Restricted), RUSTY SPINNER (Restricted), TOOTIE'S GAL (Restricted)