HOPES AND FEARS (IRE) 2005 C b


Race Record

Wins
2008
2nds
2008
Derby du Midi (Listed)
3rds
2008

Sales Results

2006 October Yearling Book 2
from Woolfall Manor Stud
to Royal Amber for 60000 (GBG)

2005 December Foal
from Ballyphilip Stud, Ireland
to Woolfall Manor Stud for 31000 (GBG)


1st Dam: SAIBHREAS (IRE) 1994

Race record: No data held.


Progeny Stakes Results

HOPES AND FEARS (IRE) 2005 by CAPTAIN RIO

CAPTAIN RIO (GB) 1999PIVOTAL (GB) 1993
BELOVED VISITOR (USA) 1988
SAIBHREAS (IRE) 1994LAST TYCOON (IRE) 1983
ANGOR (GB) 1977
Wins
2008
2nds
2008
Derby du Midi (Listed)
3rds
2008





Progeny of CAPTAIN RIO

Stakes performances by surface

98.2% Turf
0% Dirt
1.8% All Weather

Distance

Stakes Performers of CAPTAIN RIO

Sire of 57 stakes performers since 2003

Horses by individual place achieved

Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
2018 0 0 0 1
2017 2 1 2 1
2016 1 0 3 3
2015 5 2 4 8
2014 1 2 8 11
2013 0 0 4 4
2012 3 2 5 9
2011 2 2 4 8
2010 2 4 7 17
2009 6 1 3 7
2008 3 2 1 9
2007 0 0 1 2

Performer
Br.Sire
Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
TERRAVISTA 7 2 4 1
GOLD BROSE
JUMBO RIO 5 2 3 0
DARSHAAN
IL QUELLO VELOCE 3 3 2 0
GOLD BROSE
BRAZILIAN PULSE 3 3 1 0
TENBY
GOLDEN SPIRITUAL (MAC) - RIO BRAVO 2 0 1 0
ALL GLORY
WHOSYOURMASTER 1 1 2 4
WILD RAMPAGE
AINIPPE 1 0 4 1
DARSHAAN
DOLLARIO 1 0 1 2
CARNEGIE
KUDU COUNTRY 1 0 0 0
HIGHEST HONOR
HOLLO LADIES 1 0 0 0
OLD VIC
ALLURE OF ILLUSION 0 2 0 0
SABREHILL
RIOMORAL 0 1 2 1
LAST TYCOON
LUCYINRIO 0 1 1 0
SOUND REASON
LADY ROYALE 0 1 0 0
CATBIRD
ART BEAT 0 0 3 2
PEINTRE CELEBRE
JANE'S MEMORY 0 0 2 2
AVERTI
AMBERIO 0 0 2 2
FALTAAT
CRUISER 0 0 2 2
ORPEN
PHILARIO 0 0 1 3
GRAND LODGE
CORCOVADA 0 0 1 2
NAMAQUALAND
RED BADGE 0 0 1 2
POLISH PRECEDENT
CAPTAIN DUNNE 0 0 1 2
REVOQUE
RIO FORTUNE 0 0 1 2
VOLKSRAAD
GOLDEN DESTINY 0 0 1 1
BLUEBIRD
SIRRIO 0 0 1 1
CLAY HERO
REFERENT 0 0 1 0
ASHKALANI
TOUCH OF GOLD (SIN) - SANGRIO 0 0 1 0
FALTAAT
CAPTAIN'S AFFAIR 0 0 1 0
NOVERRE
CAPT CHAOS 0 0 0 4
BLUES TRAVELLER
KAPTAIN KIRKUP 0 0 0 3
DANSILI
QUERER 0 0 0 3
HAAFIZ
HOPES AND FEARS 0 0 0 3
LAST TYCOON
CAPE TO RIO 0 0 0 3
SWAIN
ALEGRIO 0 0 0 2
DANCING SPREE
AGONY AND ECSTASY 0 0 0 2
FORMIDABLE
BODY AND SOUL 0 0 0 2
FOXHOUND
DONNA CATTIVA 0 0 0 2
GOLD BROSE
SHE GOES TO RIO 0 0 0 2
MADE OF GOLD
PIVOTAL RIO 0 0 0 2
ONE COOL CAT
KINDALEICA 0 0 0 2
PRIZED
CAPTAIN TODD 0 0 0 2
ZABEEL
FLEDGLING 0 0 0 1
BLUEBIRD
ANDHESONTHERUN 0 0 0 1
DAGGERS DRAWN
CHAMPAGNE OR WATER 0 0 0 1
DYNAFORMER
CAPTAIN ARCEUS 0 0 0 1
EMARATI
DR DEE BEE 0 0 0 1
GEIGER COUNTER
ARE YOU DEVIOUS 0 0 0 1
GOLD BROSE
BURNING THREAD 0 0 0 1
GREEN DESERT
RIO TREASURE 0 0 0 1
KING'S THEATRE
RIOKA 0 0 0 1
LINAMIX
RIOTISTA 0 0 0 1
LINAMIX
GOLDEN STAMP 0 0 0 1
LIVELY ONE
RIVER NYMPH 0 0 0 1
MOHAMED ABDU
GOLDEN RAMON 0 0 0 1
MOUNTAIN CAT
KALPYRNIA 0 0 0 1
NABEEL DANCER
PICK ME UP IN RIO 0 0 0 1
PARIS OPERA
HEAVEN'S HEART 0 0 0 1
PRIOLO

LAST TYCOON as a Broodmare Sire

Offspring 236 Races 733
Best performers A-Z
ADLERFLUG (Gr 1), ARRIGO (Gr 1), BALLACK (Gr 1), BALTHAZAAR'S GIFT (Gr 1), BENTLEY BISCUIT (Gr 1), BEST CASE (Gr 1), BONARIA (Gr 1), CASINO PRINCE (Gr 1), CENTENNIAL PARK (Gr 1), CINCINNATI GAL (Gr 1), CYCAD (Gr 1), DARIANA (Gr 1), DAVE'S BEST (Gr 1), DEEP THINKER (MAC) - CLOVELLY PARK (Gr 1), EMPRESS LILY (Gr 1), ESTEE (Gr 1), GREEN BIRDIE (Gr 1), INSPIRATION (Gr 1), JOYFUL WINNER (Gr 1), JUNGLE ROCKET (Gr 1), KING KAMEHAMEHA (Gr 1), KING'S DRAMA (Gr 1), KRATAIOS (Gr 1), KYLIKWONG (Gr 1), LACHLAN RIVER (Gr 1), LEGALLY BAY (Gr 1), LOXIAS (Gr 1), MARKUS MAXIMUS (Gr 1), MASTER OF DESIGN (Gr 1), MISS ISELLA (Gr 1), MOSS VALE (Gr 1), OMIKRON (Gr 1), ON THE LEVEL (Gr 1), ONEMORENOMORE (Gr 1), OSTLAND (Gr 1), RATTAN (Gr 1), RIOS (Gr 1), ROBIN HOOD (Gr 1), ROMAN EMPEROR (Gr 1), ROSINKA (Gr 1), SAINT EMILION (Gr 1), SANJUAN (Gr 1), SARAJAY (Gr 1), SHAAHEQ (Gr 1), SLUMDOGMILLIONAIRE (Gr 1), SOUSA (Gr 1), SOVEREIGN NATION (Gr 1), STRIKE THE STARS (Gr 1), SUN CLASSIQUE (Gr 1), TAIKUN (Gr 1), THE MIGHTY LIONS (Gr 1), TYPHOON TRACY (Gr 1), VANQUISHED (Gr 1), VINTAGE TIPPLE (Gr 1), VOLCANIC STAR (Gr 1), WANDJINA (Gr 1), ZODIAC RULER (Gr 1), ASTRODAME (Gr 2), BATTLE'S THUNDER (Gr 2), BECKERMET (Gr 2), BLACK TYCOON (Gr 2), BULLISH FRIEND (Gr 2), CHINCHILLA ROSE (Gr 2), CLUSTER (Gr 2), DANCES ON STARS (Gr 2), DIAMOND DECK (Gr 2), DR GREEN (Gr 2), DRUMBEATS (Gr 2), EL FACHA (Gr 2), FEROCITY (Gr 2), FREE WHEELING (Gr 2), JACQUINOT BAY (Gr 2), KASTHARI (Gr 2), KELTOS (Gr 2), MACHIKANE KIRARA (Gr 2), MISTER SACHA (Gr 2), MONTE KRIS S (Gr 2), NAVION (Gr 2), PLUM PUDDING (Gr 2), PROMISE KEEPER (Gr 2), PUBLIC OPINION (Gr 2), RACE PILOT (Gr 2), RAZZLE DAZZLE ROSE (Gr 2), RECONDITE (Gr 2), RED ELEMENT (Gr 2), RENEWABLE (Gr 2), RIBELLA (Gr 2), RIOMORAL (Gr 2), ROUSSAY (Gr 2), RUNSON (Gr 2), SIR CHEROKEE (Gr 2), SUPER GROOVE (Gr 2), TOTALITY (Gr 2), ALEXANDER YOUTH (Gr 3), ALMIGHTY GIRL (Gr 3), BRIGHT ABUNDANCE (Gr 3), CASSIQUE LADY (Gr 3), CHIARAMONTE (Gr 3), DIAMOND TYCOON (Gr 3), DR WELL (Gr 3), EXCAVATOR (SIN) - HAPPY HARLEQUIN (Gr 3), FIELD DAY (Gr 3), FURY (Gr 3), GOLDEN SAND STEED (Gr 3), HARD EMPIRE (Gr 3), ISLAND HOUSE (Gr 3), KARGALI (Gr 3), KAVAFI (Gr 3), KILOTON (Gr 3), LADY LINDA (Gr 3), LEONE CHIARA (Gr 3), LUCKY UNICORN (Gr 3), MACDUFF (Gr 3), MAKO (Gr 3), MAMWAAZEL (Gr 3), MARENOSTRO (Gr 3), METALLURGICAL (Gr 3), MISS QUE (Gr 3), MISTER CHARM (Gr 3), MOSOGNO (Gr 3), MURTLE TURTLE (Gr 3), NANJARA (Gr 3), OUR VALPOLICELLA (AUS) - VALPOLICELLA (Gr 3), RECOINAGE (Gr 3), RED ARROW (Gr 3), SAINT MINERVA (Gr 3), SHIGERU KYOKUCHO (Gr 3), SHUTTLEWORTH (Gr 3), SILVER ROSE (Gr 3), SMITTEN KITTEN (Gr 3), STRONG CHOICE (Gr 3), TAGUS (Gr 3), TAI TAI TESS (Gr 3), TAKAO RUBY (Gr 3), TRON KINGDOM (Gr 3), TURBO JET (Gr 3), TURNING LIGHT (Gr 3), TYCOON'S HILL (Gr 3), WINE WIN (Gr 3), YOU NEVER KNOW (Gr 3), ZARAD (Gr 3), ZEBRINZ (Gr 3), ZERASHAN (Gr 3), AGGREGATOR (Listed), AMALFI DREAMS (Listed), AMICI FOREVER (Listed), APRO LUNARE (Listed), ARENACEOUS (Listed), BIGGLES (Listed), BOD REVOLUTION (Listed), BOOGALOO (Listed), BOOM 'N' ZOOM (Listed), BUREAUCRATIC (Listed), CASSIUS (Listed), CHOISISM (Listed), COLD COLD WOMAN (Listed), CORIOLISS (Listed), DARALARA (Listed), DHEKRAA (Listed), DOMIZIANO (Listed), DOUBNOV (Listed), EASY DRAMA (Listed), ECLATANTE (Listed), ESSIE'S PRIDE (Listed), ETERNITY BOY (Listed), FEDEMARTINA (Listed), GALANTE (Listed), GIFT OF SONG (Listed), GOLDEN DEVIOUS (Listed), GRANDISSIMA (Listed), GUAM TYPHOON (Listed), HARD ROMP (Listed), HECTOMARE (Listed), HER ROYAL HIGHNESS (Listed), HIDDEN WONDER (Listed), HOPES AND FEARS (Listed), HOTEL CASINO (Listed), HOUSTON BENEFACTOR (Listed), HURRICANE SILVER (Listed), HURRICANE SPIRIT (Listed), INKLING (Listed), INSHELUCKY (Listed), IT'S BEN AGAIN (Listed), JEWEL OF NILE (Listed), KARLIYNA (Listed), KUDERO (Listed), LIPS LION (Listed), LOADED COMMAND (Listed), LORD OF THE LAND (Listed), LORD ZENITH (Listed), MALAMBO (Listed), MARMAA (Listed), MIDNITE PROMISE (Listed), MIKKI UNIVERSE (Listed), MISS BENETEAU (Listed), MISS GEORGE (Listed), MISS IVY (Listed), MISS O'BRIEN (Listed), MISS VERSATILE (Listed), MONGOLIANLIGHTNING (Listed), MORNING SONG (Listed), MOTI (Listed), NORDIC MOON (Listed), OUR LONG SALI (Listed), OXSANA (Listed), PERFECT FEELING (Listed), PLYWOOD (Listed), PRESTIGIO (Listed), PROMPT PAYMENT (Listed), PROVENCE (Listed), QUAIL RUN (Listed), RECORD BREAKER (Listed), REFLECTANCE (Listed), REVELATOR (Listed), ROYAL AMBITION (Listed), RUTHERFORD EAGLE (Listed), SHADA (Listed), SHARNA MYST (Listed), SIR LUMINAR (Listed), SPINNING BOY (Listed), STORMY MISS (Listed), STRALIS (Listed), STRATTON PLACE (Listed), SUBSTATION (Listed), TAHRIR (Listed), TAKAO FIRST (Listed), TALES OF FASHION (Listed), TRACY'S CHOICE (Listed), TRADE SPECIALIST (Listed), TRAKSTAR (Listed), TRISARA (Listed), TRUE VALOUR (Listed), TYCOON'S HEART (Listed), VALLANCE ROAD (Listed), VITORIA (Listed), CHAMPAGNE MISS (Restricted)