COLOUR VISION (FR) 2008 G gr


Race Record

Wins
2012
Gold Cup (Gr 1)
Sagaro Stakes (Gr 3)
3rds
2012
2011

Sales Results

2009 October Yearling Book 1
from New England Stud
to Mark Johnston Racing for 100000 (GBG)


1st Dam: GIVE ME FIVE (GER) 2001

Progeny Stakes Results

COLOUR VISION (FR) 2008 by RAINBOW QUEST

RAINBOW QUEST (USA) 1981BLUSHING GROOM (FR) 1974
I WILL FOLLOW (USA) 1975
GIVE ME FIVE (GER) 2001MONSUN (GER) 1990
GREY PEARL (GER) 1989
Wins
2012
Gold Cup (Gr 1)
Sagaro Stakes (Gr 3)
3rds
2012
2011





Progeny of RAINBOW QUEST

Stakes performances by surface

94.9% Turf
1.3% Dirt
3.8% All Weather

Distance

Stakes Performers of RAINBOW QUEST

Sire of 56 stakes performers since 2003

Horses by individual place achieved

Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
2015 0 1 1 0
2012 3 0 1 1
2011 0 2 0 1
2010 1 6 2 7
2009 0 1 3 3
2008 3 3 3 9
2007 3 3 3 8
2006 1 2 5 10
2005 3 3 2 5
2004 0 8 8 12
2003 3 5 7 17

Performer
Br.Sire
Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
COLOUR VISION 3 1 1 0
MONSUN
ELUSIVE DREAM 2 2 0 1
SADLER'S WELLS
CROWDED HOUSE 2 2 0 0
WOODMAN
STREAM OF GOLD 2 1 2 1
IRISH RIVER
REQUETE 2 0 0 1
NORTHERN DANCER
MILLENARY 1 8 4 0
DANCING BRAVE
DESERT QUEST 1 1 1 0
EL GRAN SENOR
SIMPLEX 1 1 0 1
GREEN DANCER
BOW STRADA 1 1 0 0
NINISKI
IOANNINA 1 0 2 3
KONIGSSTUHL
GOLDEN QUEST 1 0 0 1
AHONOORA
CLEAR THINKING 0 3 3 2
SADLER'S WELLS
SHIMRAAN 0 3 0 1
KING OF KINGS
WITHOUT CONNEXION 0 2 1 0
SADLER'S WELLS
KERDEM 0 2 0 1
GREEN DESERT
SYSTEMATIC 0 1 2 0
SOVIET STAR
DARAMSAR 0 1 1 3
NIGHT SHIFT
FASHION STATEMENT 0 1 1 1
RED RANSOM
MANIFEST 0 1 1 1
ROBERTO
MOON SEARCH 0 1 0 1
ALLEGED
MIRACLE SEEKER 0 1 0 1
EZZOUD
ALADDINS CAVE 0 1 0 0
SADLER'S WELLS
RAINBOW DANCING 0 0 2 2
SHAREEF DANCER
INTO THE DARK 0 0 1 4
CADEAUX GENEREUX
AFFIRMATIVE ACTION 0 0 1 2
GENEROUS
KARTICA 0 0 1 2
NIGHT SHIFT
MIRAMARE 0 0 1 2
PLATINI
AACHEN 0 0 1 1
ELA-MANA-MOU
BRITANNIC 0 0 1 1
IRISH RIVER
IDAHO QUEST 0 0 1 1
LYPHARD
ELASOUNA 0 0 1 0
DARSHAAN
DUTY 0 0 1 0
IN THE WINGS
JADE QUEST 0 0 1 0
MR PROSPECTOR
RISK TAKER 0 0 1 0
NUREYEV
BEAUTY O' GWAUN 0 0 1 0
SADLER'S WELLS
BEAUTY O'GWAUN 0 0 1 0
SADLER'S WELLS
GALLANT 0 0 1 0
WOODMAN
TAWOOS 0 0 0 8
SADLER'S WELLS
POMPEYANO 0 0 0 4
BE MY GUEST
CASANGA 0 0 0 4
WINDWURF
CHARLIE COOL 0 0 0 3
CADEAUX GENEREUX
BUENOS AIRES 0 0 0 2
DAY IS DONE
RELAIS D'AUMALE 0 0 0 2
LOMOND
NORTHERN GLORY 0 0 0 2
NIGHT SHIFT
RED STELLA 0 0 0 2
NUREYEV
ON REFLECTION 0 0 0 2
WOODMAN
ERMINE SEA 0 0 0 1
AFFIRMED
QUISISANA 0 0 0 1
CAERLEON
QUESTIMATO 0 0 0 1
GREEN DANCER
BLAZE OF COLOUR 0 0 0 1
GREEN DESERT
KARLIYNA 0 0 0 1
LAST TYCOON
SILVER RAIN 0 0 0 1
NIJINSKY
MOMENT OF TIME 0 0 0 1
POLISH PRECEDENT
ZALAIYMA 0 0 0 1
ROYAL ACADEMY
SAVARAIN 0 0 0 1
SADLER'S WELLS
APOPHIS 0 0 0 1
SILVER HAWK

MONSUN as a Broodmare Sire

Offspring 145 Races 454
Best performers A-Z
AJALO (Gr 1), COLOUR VISION (Gr 1), GUIGNOL (Gr 1), GUILIANI (Gr 1), LUCKY SPEED (Gr 1), MAX DYNAMITE (Gr 1), MILLE ET MILLE (Gr 1), NIGHT MAGIC (Gr 1), NIGHT WISH (Gr 1), PASTORIUS (Gr 1), SAVOIR VIVRE (Gr 1), SEA THE MOON (Gr 1), SHRAAOH (Gr 1), SILVANER (Gr 1), SIRIUS (Gr 1), SORTILEGE (Gr 1), SOUL STIRRING (Gr 1), TRES BLUE (Gr 1), TRES ROCK DANON (Gr 1), VELOX (Gr 1), WALDGEIST (Gr 1), WILD ILLUSION (Gr 1), AMETRIN (Gr 2), CHERRY DANON (Gr 2), DESTOR (Gr 2), DON BOSCO (Gr 2), FREE PORT LUX (Gr 2), GAMBISSARA (Gr 2), INTRIGUE (Gr 2), ISKANDERHON (Gr 2), JODIE (Gr 2), KAPOUR (Gr 2), KNIFE EDGE (Gr 2), LORD FANDANGO (AUS) - FANDANGO (Gr 2), MANGO TANGO (Gr 2), MOONLIGHT DRIVE (Gr 2), MOONLIGHT SPIRIT (Gr 2), MOONSHINER (Gr 2), MUTASHADED (Gr 2), NAGANO GOLD (Gr 2), NIGHT MUSIC (Gr 2), NIGHT OF DUBAI (Gr 2), POINT BLANK (Gr 2), SALVE GERMANIA (Gr 2), SCHWARZ RIESE (Gr 2), SOMMERABEND (Gr 2), SOMMERTAG (Gr 2), SWACADELIC (Gr 2), TRES RAPIDE (Gr 2), WALDLIED (Gr 2), A SHIN ERWIN (Gr 3), ADOLFINA (Gr 3), ALLANIT (Gr 3), AMAZONA (Gr 3), BERGHAIN (Gr 3), CAPO MAXIMO (Gr 3), CERATONIA (Gr 3), FIRESTORM (Gr 3), FORZA CAPITANO (Gr 3), GUANTANA (Gr 3), GUIRI (Gr 3), HOPEFUL (Gr 3), IVANKA (Gr 3), JAMR (Gr 3), KARAJOL (Gr 3), KEROSIN (Gr 3), LADY TE (Gr 3), LIGHT MY FIRE (Gr 3), LORD HILL (Gr 3), MAMATH (Gr 3), MOISSON PRECOCE (Gr 3), MONREAL (Gr 3), NARELLA (Gr 3), NOBLE JEWELRY (Gr 3), PALOMBA (Gr 3), PAOLO (Gr 3), PARTHENIUS (Gr 3), PELLIGRINA (Gr 3), QUADUNA (Gr 3), QUELLE FREUDE (Gr 3), RAHEEN HOUSE (Gr 3), ROMAN TURBO (Gr 3), SARATINO (Gr 3), SCHON GLANZ (Gr 3), SHIVAJIA (Gr 3), SOUDANIA (Gr 3), STABLE GENIUS (Gr 3), ADORNA (Listed), AFRICA (Listed), ALCINA (Listed), ARMORICAINE (Listed), AUREA (Listed), BARISTA (Listed), BORN WITH PRIDE (Listed), CAROLINAE (Listed), CIMA FIRE (Listed), FLAMING STAR (Listed), GAUGUIN (Listed), GIAUSAR (Listed), GOLD FOR TINA (Listed), GRAN TORINO (Listed), HAMEEM (Listed), INDIAN EAGLE (Listed), INSTIGATOR (Listed), ISMENE (Listed), KAZIMIERA (Listed), LACUSTRE (Listed), LATAKIA (Listed), LATERAN ACCORD (Listed), LONG JACK (Listed), LYSISTRATA (Listed), LYSSIO (Listed), MANTORO (Listed), MYTHICA (Listed), NANDALEO (Listed), NARRIKA (Listed), NIGHT PRINCE (Listed), NIRVANA DSCHINGIS (Listed), NOT ONLY FLORINA (Listed), ORCUS (Listed), PODEMOS (Listed), QUANZHOU (Listed), REALLY SPECIAL (Listed), SAHELIAN (Listed), SALVE ESTELLE (Listed), SALVE HIBERNIA (Listed), SAMADEN (Listed), SAN SALVADOR (Listed), SANSIWA (Listed), SECESSIO (Listed), SECRET POTION (Listed), SHANJIA (Listed), SINDACO (Listed), SINNERMAN (Listed), SO SMART (Listed), SOMMERFLORA (Listed), SONG OF TIGER (Listed), SORESCA (Listed), SORIANO (Listed), SOSIA (Listed), SPEEDY DANCER (Listed), SUSSUDIO (Listed), TRES ROCK GLORY (Listed), VALDIYANA (Listed), VODKATO (Listed)