SINGING BIRD (IRE) 2009 F b/br


Race Record

2nds
2012

Sales Results

2018 December Mare
from Peter Nolan Bloodstock
to Gaurav Rampal (P.S.) for 6500 (GBG)

2015 December Mare
from The Castlebridge Consignment
to Elwick Stud for 105000 (GBG)

2012 December Mare
from Longfield Stud, Ireland
to Anthony L Penfold for 105000 (GBG)


1st Dam: ANNA DEESSE (FR) 2003

Race record: No data held.


Progeny Stakes Results

SINGING BIRD (IRE) 2009 by EXCELLENT ART

EXCELLENT ART (GB) 2004PIVOTAL (GB) 1993
OBSESSIVE (USA) 1993
ANNA DEESSE (FR) 2003ANABAA (USA) 1992
ANNA EDES (FR) 1985
2nds
2012





Progeny of EXCELLENT ART

Stakes performances by surface

98.6% Turf
0% Dirt
1.4% All Weather

Distance

Stakes Performers of EXCELLENT ART

Sire of 72 stakes performers since 2003

Horses by individual place achieved

Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
2019 11 3 8 4
2018 17 6 24 0
2017 5 4 11 1
2016 3 5 6 9
2015 3 4 7 10
2014 0 1 7 18
2013 3 1 3 10
2012 0 3 3 9
2011 0 2 2 5

Performer
Br.Sire
Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
STAR SUPERIOR 7 2 3 0
PLACERVILLE
UNDER THE LOUVRE 5 1 3 6
NOVERRE
RUFFINA 4 1 6 0
DANEHILL DANCER
INDIAN PHARAOH 3 1 0 0
STEINBECK
RIKKI TIKKI TAVI 3 1 0 0
STRAVINSKY
CORFE CASTLE 2 1 5 0
DANEHILL DANCER
GOLD MOUNT 2 0 3 2
DANEHILL DANCER
TROPAIOS 2 0 1 1
QUEST FOR FAME
ISN'T SHE LOVELY 2 0 1 0
ALNASR ALWASHEEK
PERFECT STAR 2 0 1 0
DIFFIDENT
MAURITANIA 1 3 3 0
PLACERVILLE
REALMSOFFANTASY 1 1 3 0
RAZEEN
EVENING HUSH 1 1 0 1
DANEHILL DANCER
SELFIE STAR 1 0 3 0
MR GREELEY
STAR CARNATION 1 0 1 0
DILSHAAN
APACHE SUNRISE 1 0 1 0
PLACERVILLE
RUNSWICK ROYAL 1 0 0 1
SINNDAR
TAKE FIVE 1 0 0 0
ACE
LIGHTNING BOLT 1 0 0 0
RAZEEN
BARBARESCO 1 0 0 0
ZAFONIC
LADY LARA 0 2 6 4
SELKIRK
AIM TO PLEASE 0 2 2 1
ANABAA BLUE
EXCILLY 0 2 0 2
BELONG TO ME
ARTLEE 0 1 2 1
DANEHILL DANCER
HAZEL LAVERY 0 1 1 2
DARSHAAN
EXPERIENCE 0 1 1 1
GREEN DESERT
DRESSED IN FUR 0 1 1 1
HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR
GLITTERING GOLD 0 1 1 0
STRAVINSKY
DYNAMIC LIPS 0 1 0 1
KONIGSTIGER
SINGING BIRD 0 1 0 0
ANABAA
SPECULATIVE BID 0 1 0 0
DARSHAAN
GRAY PEARL 0 1 0 0
DEFINITE ARTICLE
ART OF ENCHANTMENT 0 1 0 0
GROOM DANCER
GET THE PICTURE 0 1 0 0
RUBITON
ARTWORK GENIE 0 0 3 2
BRIEF TRUCE
GRAPHIC 0 0 2 3
NIGHT SHIFT
CHASE YOUR DREAMS 0 0 2 0
ALNASR ALWASHEEK
EXCELLENT 0 0 2 0
DANSILI
ARTISTIC JEWEL 0 0 1 5
DANEHILL
POSTER GIRL 0 0 1 1
ACCLAMATION
LUCY THE PAINTER 0 0 1 1
GENEROUS
BORIS GRIGORIEV 0 0 1 1
MACHIAVELLIAN
ABOVE THE REST 0 0 1 1
TIZNOW
ANGELS TOUCH 0 0 1 0
CRISTOFORI
CHAPTER SEVEN 0 0 1 0
DANEHILL
GOLDEN GUEST 0 0 1 0
DIFFIDENT
MISS CARMIE 0 0 1 0
GRAND LODGE
SUPREME COMMANDER 0 0 1 0
MARJU
MERITOCRACY 0 0 1 0
NASHWAN
MOONDANCER 0 0 1 0
RAZEEN
FRENCH QUEBEC 0 0 1 0
ROCK OF GIBRALTAR
LADY BARRINGTON 0 0 1 0
SPARTACUS
POP ART 0 0 0 3
BARATHEA
EPICA 0 0 0 3
INVINCIBLE SPIRIT
ABSOLUT EXCELENCIA 0 0 0 3
REDOUTE'S CHOICE
NISHARORA 0 0 0 2
ALZAO
UNIVERSO STAR 0 0 0 2
WARNING
LEHAAF 0 0 0 1
DANEHILL
MODERN FAMILY 0 0 0 1
DESERT STYLE
ALART 0 0 0 1
DESERT SUN
KINDLY DISMISS 0 0 0 1
DIKTAT
NISOS 0 0 0 1
FLYING SPUR
NIMOHE 0 0 0 1
GILDED TIME
DISAPPOINTING 0 0 0 1
INVINCIBLE SPIRIT
GOLD COAST 0 0 0 1
MARAUDING
LOVE AND CHERISH 0 0 0 1
NOVERRE
COPLEYS WALK 0 0 0 1
OASIS DREAM
PTOLEMAIC 0 0 0 1
RAINBOW QUEST
FAMILY PORTRAIT 0 0 0 1
RUBITON
SPARKLING PORTRAIT 0 0 0 1
SADLER'S WELLS
LADY ASCOT 0 0 0 1
SPINNING WORLD
RECKLESS RUSSELL 0 0 0 1
VAL ROYAL

ANABAA as a Broodmare Sire

Offspring 197 Races 597
Best performers A-Z
AFANDEM (Gr 1), AKIEM (Gr 1), ANA AMERICANA (Gr 1), BIG BLUE (Gr 1), BUFFERING (Gr 1), CAPRI (Gr 1), CAYMANS (Gr 1), CHEF D'OEUVRE (Gr 1), DALKALA (Gr 1), DISSIDENT (Gr 1), ELUSIVE TREASURE (Gr 1), ENGLISH (Gr 1), HARRY'S SON (Gr 1), HARTNELL (Gr 1), JIMMY TWO TIMES (Gr 1), LA ZUMA (Gr 1), LUSH LASHES (Gr 1), MICROPHONE (Gr 1), MOTAMARRIS (Gr 1), QUEENS RING (Gr 1), ROSTOVA (Gr 1), ROYAL LYTHAM (Gr 1), ROZ (Gr 1), SILVER FROST (Gr 1), SOUTHERN FRANCE (Gr 1), STARS OF CARRUM (Gr 1), TELETEXT (Gr 1), TERRAKOVA (Gr 1), TREVE (Gr 1), VIRIDINE (Gr 1), ZGHORTA DANCE (Gr 1), AKIHIRO (Gr 2), ALHABAN (Gr 2), ANATOMICA (Gr 2), BARBED (Gr 2), BLACKTYPE (Gr 2), BOOKLET (Gr 2), CAJOU (Gr 2), CLOSE ALLY (Gr 2), FOREST RANGER (Gr 2), GENEROUS ANNA (Gr 2), HAVANA (Gr 2), HIGH DYNAMITE (Gr 2), I LOVE ME (Gr 2), IFFRANESIA (Gr 2), KIMBERLEY STAR (Gr 2), MANIACO (Gr 2), MISS WEST COAST (Gr 2), NAUTICAL (Gr 2), NEWSLETTER (Gr 2), PASSING BURG (Gr 2), PLUMATIC (Gr 2), REVOLVING DOOR (Gr 2), RUSAMBO (Gr 2), SEBRING SALLY (Gr 2), SINAWANN (Gr 2), SIR DENZEL (Gr 2), SIRIUS PROSPECT (Gr 2), SPIRITJIM (Gr 2), STARMANIAC (Gr 2), STORMY VICTORIA (Gr 2), TANGO'S DAUGHTER (Gr 2), TIAMO GRACE (Gr 2), TROIS ROIS (Gr 2), ABRANTES (Gr 3), ADAMINA (Gr 3), AMEENAH (Gr 3), BALLYBACKA LADY (Gr 3), BANOFFEE (Gr 3), BARTABA (Gr 3), CAITANIA (Gr 3), CALIFORNIA ZIMBOL (Gr 3), CAVALAIRE BAY (Gr 3), CHIPANDA (Gr 3), CONTESSA DU BARRY (Gr 3), DIXIE BELLE (Gr 3), DREAMED (Gr 3), FELAROF (Gr 3), FIRE FIGHTING (Gr 3), FITOCRACY (Gr 3), GIROUETTE (Gr 3), GOLDEN SPIN (Gr 3), IN MY POCKET (Gr 3), KATIE'S DIAMOND (Gr 3), KING OTTOKAR (Gr 3), LAKERS BAY (Gr 3), LE PLAIX (Gr 3), LIFE IN SHAMBLES (Gr 3), LOVATO (Gr 3), LUEN YAT FREAKY (MAC) - FREAK ZONE (Gr 3), MARIANAFOOT (Gr 3), MASTER ASH (Gr 3), MOBACO (Gr 3), MUWAARY (Gr 3), PRINCE D'ALIENOR (Gr 3), PRINCE MAG (Gr 3), PROPERTY (Gr 3), ROY'S RIVIERA (Gr 3), SANDY'S CHARM (Gr 3), SEEWHATSHEBRINGS (Gr 3), SEISMIC WAVE (Gr 3), SILWANA (Gr 3), SINGING BIRD (Gr 3), SUBEDAR (Gr 3), SUMMAYA (Gr 3), TANGO RAIN (Gr 3), THEOBALD (Gr 3), WHAT STYLE (Gr 3), YAKABA (Gr 3), ADROITLY (Listed), AL NAIFA (Listed), ALSACE (Listed), AMERICAN TRILOGY (Listed), ANGELUS (Listed), APOCALYPSE NOW (Listed), ATLANTIC BRAVE (Listed), BAKTURA (Listed), BELLA CIAO (Listed), BOLD CIRCLE (Listed), CLAUDIO MONTEVERDI (Listed), COME HITHER (Listed), CORPS DE BALLET (Listed), CREATE A DREAM (Listed), CRUDEN BAY (Listed), CYPRESS CREEK (Listed), DAT DAY (Listed), DEVILS ARCADE (Listed), DIPLOMATICO (Listed), DIVINE CITY (Listed), DIVINE MUSIC (Listed), DUTCHESSA (Listed), ENGAGEMENT (Listed), FACE SURFACE (Listed), FESTIVAL MISS (Listed), FOREVER YOURS (Listed), FORUM MAGNUM (Listed), FROM WITHIN (Listed), FUN IN FLIGHT (Listed), GERMAYNE LASS (Listed), GOULDIAN (Listed), GRANDEE (Listed), GREEN BYRON (Listed), HANDFAST (Listed), HAPPY ANGEL (Listed), HAVRE DE PAIX (Listed), HERGAME (Listed), HOME CUMMINS (Listed), IN FAITH (Listed), INDISCRETION (Listed), INSIDE MAN (Listed), ITERATION (Listed), KAPIROVSKA (Listed), KENTRA (Listed), LADY SIDNEY (Listed), LONROCKSTAR (Listed), LOPERA (Listed), MACHO NORTH (Listed), MADRILENA (Listed), MANAPINE (Listed), MISS MELBOURNE (Listed), MOAMA (Listed), MOONRISE LANDING (Listed), MR OPTIMISTIC (Listed), MURPHY'S DELIGHT (Listed), MUSKETS AT DAWN (Listed), MY SCHOLAR (Listed), NAADRAH (Listed), OLYMPIC GAMES (Listed), PARAPHERNALIA (Listed), PLAYER ONE (Listed), PYX CHAMBER (Listed), REGIMEN (Listed), RIQA (Listed), SAINTHOOD (Listed), SARAABA (Listed), SAVOKEN (Listed), SEA TRIAL (Listed), SEPTENTRION (Listed), SHE'S POSITIVE (Listed), SISTER TROUBLE (Listed), ST EDWARD'S CROWN (Listed), TATOOSH (Listed), TELWAAR (Listed), THE COUNTERFEITER (Listed), THROSSELL (Listed), THUNDER TEDDINGTON (Listed), TRES FORTE (Listed), TRESORERIE (Listed), TRESORIER (Listed), TROPHEE (Listed), UNION'S DESTINY (Listed), VICTORY BOND (Listed), WAY BACK (Listed), WINSHINE (Listed), WORKDRINKS (Listed), YOSOLITO (Listed), ZOUSTYLE (Listed)