DESERT ENCOUNTER (IRE) 2012 G b


Race Record

Wins
2017
2nds
2018
2017
2016
Stand Cup (Listed)
3rds
2018
2017

Sales Results

2013 October Yearling Book 1
from Tally-Ho Stud, Ireland
to Rabbah Bloodstock for 32000 (GBG)


1st Dam: LA CHICANA (IRE) 2007

Race record: No data held.


Progeny Stakes Results

DESERT ENCOUNTER (IRE) 2012 by HALLING

HALLING (USA) 1991DIESIS (GB) 1980
DANCE MACHINE (GB) 1982
LA CHICANA (IRE) 2007INVINCIBLE SPIRIT (IRE) 1997
ALWAYS FRIENDLY (GB) 1988
Wins
2017
2nds
2018
2017
2016
Stand Cup (Listed)
3rds
2018
2017





Progeny of HALLING

Stakes performances by surface

96.5% Turf
1.5% Dirt
2.1% All Weather

Distance

Stakes Performers of HALLING

Sire of 98 stakes performers since 2003

Horses by individual place achieved

Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
2018 0 0 1 1
2017 3 1 2 4
2016 3 4 3 3
2015 6 3 7 12
2014 4 4 6 6
2013 1 7 5 4
2012 1 2 6 11
2011 3 3 6 7
2010 3 5 4 12
2009 3 8 3 8
2008 3 5 7 6
2007 1 5 5 8
2006 0 9 7 12
2005 4 9 9 16
2004 4 5 8 17
2003 2 3 7 14

Performer
Br.Sire
Gr1 Gr2 Gr3 L/R
NORSE DANCER 6 0 2 0
ROUSILLON
JACK HOBBS 5 1 1 0
SWAIN
CAVALRYMAN 4 9 1 5
HIGHEST HONOR
OPINION POLL 4 5 4 4
SHIRLEY HEIGHTS
DEEP PURPLE 3 6 0 1
GLENSTAL
ROMSDAL 3 0 2 1
SINGSPIEL
ZABANA 3 0 0 0
DANEHILL
EMPOLI 2 1 1 0
ACATENANGO
COASTAL PATH 1 3 3 0
SADLER'S WELLS
THE GEEZER 1 3 1 2
BE MY GUEST
THOMAS HOBSON 1 2 1 0
DANEHILL DANCER
CUTLASS BAY 1 2 0 0
DANZIG
VANDERLIN 1 1 4 7
HABITAT
ALL YOURS 1 1 0 0
JOSR ALGARHOUD
DESERT ENCOUNTER 1 0 2 4
INVINCIBLE SPIRIT
BAUER 1 0 2 1
LINAMIX
STROMSTAD 1 0 1 0
NASHWAN
SOMETHING EXCITING 1 0 0 3
PHARLY
HALLING JOY 1 0 0 0
LAW SOCIETY
MKUZI 0 4 3 7
ROBERTO
HATTAN 0 3 9 2
SHAADI
RAYVIN BLACK 0 3 1 3
REPRIMAND
CERTERACH 0 2 3 0
DANEHILL
PARASOL 0 2 2 2
SHAADI
FRANKLINS GARDENS 0 2 2 1
TERIMON
HASTY PRINCE 0 2 2 0
EFFERVESCING
NORDHAL 0 2 1 1
NORDICO
PINSON 0 2 1 0
INCHINOR
CROW WOOD 0 2 0 0
ALZAO
BRIAREUS 0 2 0 0
PHONE TRICK
AGE OF REASON 0 1 1 3
DANZIG
AIGLE D'OR 0 1 1 2
ALZAO
EASTERN ARIA 0 1 1 2
DANZIG
LORESHO 0 1 1 0
GULCH
SILK HALL 0 1 1 0
MTOTO
LONGHUNTER 0 1 0 5
NIGHT SHIFT
BOSCOBEL 0 1 0 1
DANZIG
QUEEN OF POLAND 0 1 0 1
DANZIG
DANDOUN 0 1 0 1
DARSHAAN
HARLAND 0 1 0 1
DARSHAAN
MYSTICAL LADY 0 1 0 1
RAINBOW QUEST
GREENHALL 0 1 0 1
SIKESTON
LAYALI AL ANDALUS 0 1 0 0
ROBELLINO
AN TADH 0 0 3 1
CADEAUX GENEREUX
ENTREE 0 0 2 3
GONE WEST
GOOD SURPRISE 0 0 2 3
HABITAT
HAVANT 0 0 2 0
EL GRAN SENOR
GREAT PLAINS 0 0 2 0
GONE WEST
SPOKE TO CARLO 0 0 2 0
MARJU
CARRY ON DERYCK 0 0 2 0
OASIS DREAM
KING'S HALL 0 0 2 0
TURFKONIG
URGENTE 0 0 1 3
PERSIAN BOLD
JUTLAND 0 0 1 2
DARSHAAN
HILBRE ISLAND 0 0 1 2
ESPRIT DU NORD
DONN HALLING 0 0 1 2
SHAADI
HAZIYNA 0 0 1 2
XAAR
NUMBER THEORY 0 0 1 1
BARATHEA
HALLJOY 0 0 1 1
CADEAUX GENEREUX
ART EYES 0 0 1 1
SADLER'S WELLS
HOLBERG 0 0 1 0
ASSERT
HALLINGCADEAUX 0 0 1 0
CADEAUX GENEREUX
FAIRYHALL 0 0 1 0
FAIRY KING
CHANCELLOR 0 0 1 0
FAR NORTH
MATLOOB 0 0 1 0
FIJAR TANGO
MORE THAN A DREAM 0 0 1 0
SHIROCCO
THUNDER TEDDINGTON 0 0 0 4
ANABAA
FA A MEZZ 0 0 0 4
MASTER WILLIE
BAARIDD 0 0 0 3
DAYJUR
HALICARDIA 0 0 0 3
PETONG
GIOVANE IMPERATORE 0 0 0 2
CHIEF'S CROWN
MIDAS WAY 0 0 0 2
DARSHAAN
SOURABAD 0 0 0 2
DARSHAAN
HALLA SAN 0 0 0 2
GREEN DESERT
SABOTAGE 0 0 0 2
IRISH RIVER
DUKE OF HEARTS 0 0 0 2
KONIGSSTUHL
GREAT HALL 0 0 0 2
MACHIAVELLIAN
FISICH 0 0 0 2
MASTER WILLIE
SORIANO 0 0 0 2
MONSUN
SENDINTANK 0 0 0 2
PHARLY
CRESTA GOLD 0 0 0 2
WARRSHAN
BALMUSETTE 0 0 0 1
DANEHILL DANCER
SUSHI TUNA 0 0 0 1
DANEHILL DANCER
RENOWING 0 0 0 1
DARSHAAN
MARINA PICCOLA 0 0 0 1
DESERT PRINCE
DARKARA 0 0 0 1
DOYOUN
FREEFROMCARE 0 0 0 1
GALILEO
WHAT BUDGET 0 0 0 1
GREEN DESERT
AMOURETTE 0 0 0 1
KENDOR
KARATASH 0 0 0 1
KING'S BEST
HIGHLAND CASTLE 0 0 0 1
NIGHT SHIFT
POLISH POWER 0 0 0 1
POLISH PRECEDENT
MYSTICAL LADY 0 0 0 1
RAINBOW QUEST
VERDANE 0 0 0 1
SADDLERS' HALL
NEVER GREEN 0 0 0 1
SHIRLEY HEIGHTS
ENTERTAINMENT 0 0 0 1
SINGSPIEL
LUCKY DATE 0 0 0 1
SLIP ANCHOR
HALLING SPECTRUM 0 0 0 1
SPECTRUM
FLIGHT TO THE MOON 0 0 0 1
WARNING

INVINCIBLE SPIRIT as a Broodmare Sire

Offspring 26 Races 58
Best performers A-Z
DESERT ENCOUNTER (Gr 1), SOUND OF FREEDOM (Gr 1), COUNTERPLAY (Gr 3), GOLD TOWN (Gr 3), MELBOURNE MEMORIES (Gr 3), PERFECT TRIBUTE (Gr 3), QUINTA VERDE (Gr 3), SUADA (Gr 3), ABSTRACTION (Listed), AJRAR (Listed), COLLATERAL RISK (Listed), DAPHINIA (Listed), DISAPPOINTING (Listed), DRIVE TO HELL (Listed), DUKE OF HAZZARD (Listed), ELUSIVE PEARL (Listed), EPICA (Listed), HARRISON (Listed), KHALEESY (Listed), OUTLAW KATE (Listed), PATTIE (Listed), RAJAR (Listed), RUBILINDA (Listed), SPENDING TO WIN (Listed), SPIRIT OF NELSON (Listed), WEETLES (Listed)